CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27: G87871

Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, By Design LLC, located at 2400 83rd Street, North Bergen, NJ 07047.

The submitted samples, style #QC01107F and style #YC56324I, are women’s garments. These garments are both sleeveless sweaters, which feature turtlenecks and hemmed bottoms.

Style #QC01107F is constructed of 55 percent cotton, 45 percent acrylic knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style # YC56324I is constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for style # QC01107F and style #C56324I will be 6110.20.2020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style #QC01107F and style #C56324I both fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at 305-869-2517 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port